Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard

Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/index.php)
-   Bugs & Complaints (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   HD graphics, slow browser version, black screen, loading mushroom (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/showthread.php?t=8700)

Gully 12th May 2020 10:50 AM

HD graphics, slow browser version, black screen, loading mushroom
 
Hello, since yesterday afternoon i have some troubles playing shakes.

I play on a macbook air and I use chrome.
Suddenly the game set the HD graphic and i can't remove it. This makes the game slow and laggy at the point that is almost impossible to play.

What i tried:
- tickling on/off the HD graphic button in the option
- using the command /sd 0 and /sd 1
- changing browser (safari and firefox)
- clearing che cache
- using Ccleaner
- control+f5

I have the same problem on every server i play. Once i turn off the HD graphic and restart the page it starts to load with the "bigger" logo of the sd graphic but half way it switches back to the "smaller" shakes logo of the hd graphic


Do you guys have any advice?

Leander 12th May 2020 04:47 PM

I'll ask the team and let you know. It might be a bug.

Please test this workaround by adding a ?sd at the end of your URL. Example: https://w22.sfgame.net/index.php?sd
Replace w22.sfgame.net with your server.

Gully 12th May 2020 05:17 PM

Thank you Leander, just tried on int servers and national ones as well but it doesn't work.

Well, it kinda work till half way in the loading of the page, than it switches back to the hd graphics, exactly as before

Leander 12th May 2020 05:23 PM

Did you try the workaround with ?sd?

Gully 12th May 2020 06:22 PM

Yes, i copied your link and substituted w22 with w40 and again "s2 and .it" instead of "w22 and .net"

Leander 12th May 2020 08:28 PM

But it still does not work? It switches to HD?

Gully 12th May 2020 09:11 PM

Yes, correct

slasker 12th May 2020 10:59 PM

I have the same problem. Same thing on Chrome, Opera and Firefox. Game switches to HD and eats up my resources. Even in the login page it takes up 40% GPU

Leander 13th May 2020 01:26 PM

Is hardware acceleration enabled?

slasker 13th May 2020 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leander (Post 59275)
Is hardware acceleration enabled?

Yes - HW acceleration is enabled. As reported by Gully, the game, when loaded/refreshed it starts up with the progress bar. When it reaches app 50% it becomes smaller and swaps to HD despite this is turned off... I also tried with adding ?sd to the url, but that did not help either.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'