Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard

Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/index.php)
-   Bugs & Complaints (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   HD graphics, slow browser version, black screen, loading mushroom (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/showthread.php?t=8700)

Leander 18th May 2020 04:10 PM

No, sorry. As the new Unity version is tricky it is difficult to reproduce. We only have reports of other players, but don't have the problem internally.

bl4ckwoolf 18th May 2020 04:50 PM

i have the same problem, for a few weaks that i notice the game being more slow than normaly is.
i have done everything, since clear caches, try firefox over chrome. even when i formated my pc shakes keeps being slow. hd graphics is off.

Leander 18th May 2020 05:10 PM

Everyone who is still having problems, please send your details (again).

1) Your platform
2) Your device/computer, OS, hardware specs
3) Describe your problem
4) What have you done to fix it, what have you tried etc.?

Gully 18th May 2020 06:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leander (Post 59314)
Everyone who is still having problems, please send your details (again).

1) Your platform
2) Your device/computer, OS, hardware specs
3) Describe your problem
4) What have you done to fix it, what have you tried etc.?

1) Browser, Chrome updated to the last version

2) MacBook Air, 2019
processor: 1.6 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5
graphics: Intel UHD Graphics 617 1536 MB

3) Suddenly the game set the HD graphic and i can't remove it. This makes the game slow and laggy at the point that is almost impossible to play.
I have the same problem on every server i play. Once i turn off the HD graphic and restart the page it starts to load with the "bigger" logo of the sd graphic but half way it switches back to the "smaller" shakes logo of the hd graphics.

4) What i tried:
- tickling on/off the HD graphic button in the option
- using the command /sd 0 and /sd 1
- changing browser (safari and firefox)
- clearing che cache
- using Ccleaner
- control+f5
- adding a ?sd at the end of your URL
- private/incognito mode
-turned off every extension I have installed

bl4ckwoolf 18th May 2020 06:55 PM

1) Browser, Chrome updated to the last version and firefox last version

2) Acer 315-21G-904P
processor: AMD A9 3.6GHz
graphics: AMD radeon 520 2GB of vram
8gb of ram

3) Suddenly the game became slow and laggy at the point that is almost impossible to me doing something else when i have shakes open.
I have the same problem on every server i play for a few weeks.

4) What i tried:
- tickling on/off the HD graphic button in the option
- using the command /sd 0 and /sd 1
- changing browser (from chrome to firefox)
- clearing che cache
- using Ccleaner
- control+f5
- adding a ?sd at the end of your URL
- private/incognito mode
-turned off every extension I have installed
- formated my pc

slasker 18th May 2020 08:02 PM

1) Your platform
Browser
- Chrome (Version 81.0.4044.138 (Official Build) (64-bit))
- Opera (68.0.3618.104)
- Firefox (76.0.1 (64-bit))
- Edge (44.18362.449.0)

2) Your device/computer, OS, hardware specs
Lenovo T590
i5-8365 1.6Ghz, 4 cores
16GB RAM
Intel UHD Graphics 620, 1GB
Windows 10 Enterprise

3) Describe your problem
Takes up a lot of resources... Just the login screen easily takes 40% GPU doing nothing. I have to minimize the browser if I want to do anything else and not having S&F wasting my resources.

4) What have you done to fix it, what have you tried etc.?
Tried all the browsers mentioned above. Turned hw accelleration on/off. Toggled HD graphics on/off. Appended ?sd to the URL. Tried different sfgame-servers. Refreshed. Incognito mode. Reinstalled graphics driver.

I remember it as the same thing as when remastered was launched on my previous laptop. I sticked to flash as long as possible as it was more smooth and less resource consuming. It helped with the SD version. Not sure how I can see 100% whether it is actually loading HD or SD - I cannot tell the difference between the two - loading one or the other...
I see the same issue Gully describes above: after loading to 50% the progress bar switches to a smaller one.

Leander 20th May 2020 01:43 PM

Disabling HD graphics does not improve your performance? Maybe the correct graphics are not loaded.

Please disable HD graphics/use the SD URL and check what your graphics look like.

https://abload.de/img/sdhdk5jpt.jpg

Gully 20th May 2020 02:14 PM

We have HD graphics, even if disabled.

A little note, there are easier ways to know what kind of graphics do you have, gems are completely different and also the skin of your tower helpers

Leander 20th May 2020 02:44 PM

I have this problem as well. Sometimes you need to refresh the browser after disabling HD graphics...once or a couple of times still the box is no longer ticked.

We are working on a fix.

Leander 20th May 2020 03:48 PM

We have made some tweaks and hope that they improve the overall performance.

Please add ?beta to your browser URL, for example https://s3.sfgame.de/?beta and test if this solves your problem. Then post your feedback.

PS If the game does not load after switching between HD and SD, refresh your browser to apply the change.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'