Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard

Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/index.php)
-   Bugs & Complaints (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/forumdisplay.php?f=305)
-   -   S&F Reloaded - Bug Reports (http://forum-int.sfgame.net/showthread.php?t=4239)

Morrie 1st June 2015 10:30 AM

I tries changing with IE and chroom.
I updated chroom.
And then I asked another member of my guild to change the guild text.
And even then it dissapeared.
So it's not my computer or browser.

My members now think that we will do a raid on daily basis :p

Leander 1st June 2015 07:07 PM

Enter the new text, click somewhere near the text field but not on a button/link. Then click on a menu option and back on your profile. Also refresh your browser. I agree that it is buggy and sometimes still displays the old text even after deleting it and refreshing. Forwarded. :)

Morrie 3rd June 2015 06:52 AM

Something helped. It's working!
The text I removed yesterday evening, didn't come back!

Valkyra 4th June 2015 05:29 AM

After the patch #5 the Cursed Tube is still bugged. We can see it in the tavern but on missions is still hidden behind the mission picture layer.

Also please do something with the mail messages. It's a pain in the arse to read a longer message. Please add a side scroll bar like in internet browsers.

I will continue testing and digging for bugs :rider:

LE > Seems like the tube has a mind of his own. Sometimes appears on top, sometimes is hidden. I'll let the devs investigate.

Leander 4th June 2015 02:18 PM

What server are you on? Is the update already live? Please refresh your browser to make sure.

MedusasSnakes 4th June 2015 02:31 PM

The tube is doing the following:

Say you are doing a 10 minute quest.

The first tube that comes out, you can see that one. It's on top.

If you get another vid during that 10 minute quest, that one doesn't show up on top.

If you don't click that second video, then that one will show up on top on the next quest.

It's happening on all servers. This is via my husband who plays on 5 servers.

Valkyra 5th June 2015 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leander (Post 39221)
What server are you on? Is the update already live? Please refresh your browser to make sure.

I'm playing on s1.sfgame.co.uk and s1.sfgame.ro. On both servers i encountered the Tube bug. Same thing happened today. Sometimes the Tube is on top, sometimes is hidden. I did clear cache, tried on both IE and Firefox browsers, i'm up to date with adobe flash player.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Another bug i found today. Taken from patch#5 announcement:
Quote:

tavern: bonuses for quests are again displayed (guild, tower...)
http://i.imgur.com/0HjT1Hh.jpg
All i get is that on s1.sfgame.co.uk and s1.sfgame.ro
Also in the image is a long name quest that is too long and we cant see the exact gold ammount gained from the quest.

bobo baggins 6th June 2015 04:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Valkyra (Post 39225)
I'm playing on s1.sfgame.co.uk and s1.sfgame.ro. On both servers i encountered the Tube bug. Same thing happened today. Sometimes the Tube is on top, sometimes is hidden. I did clear cache, tried on both IE and Firefox browsers, i'm up to date with adobe flash player.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Another bug i found today. Taken from patch#5 announcement:

http://i.imgur.com/0HjT1Hh.jpg
All i get is that on s1.sfgame.co.uk and s1.sfgame.ro
Also in the image is a long name quest that is too long and we cant see the exact gold ammount gained from the quest.

yes this is happening on US servers as well. I use IE I found clicking tavern button will bring it back to top or just waiting till quest is over and clicking ok as It brings u back to tavern.

Valkyra 9th June 2015 08:56 PM

I noticed today the bonus popup started working... somehow. While the Instructor bonus showes up correctly, the scrapbook bonus is messed up. Always shows 0.[real value]
http://i.imgur.com/fpgO8O0.png

Leander 11th June 2015 03:16 PM

Playa is already aware of this bug, thanks. :)


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'