Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > Help & Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th September 2019, 08:01 AM
Morrie's Avatar
Morrie Morrie is offline
Veteran Epic Hero
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gilde: NL forum
Posts: 351
Question Trap

This morning I can't upgrade my trap.
I did have enough money, but it seems dead.
I do get my cash, but can't upgrade it.
On another account I can't open my trap. That account does have the money also.
Is this a bug? Or a feature from the trap?
__________________
-------------------------------------
Leidster/boss "The Deadly Assassins" NL2


So addicted
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th September 2019, 08:34 AM
Methos Methos is offline
Greenhorn
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Default

If cash is not higher than what is required you cant buy it..
If you just click in the center of the box for the trap it should open to start.
For increasing to more traps you should just need to hit the + button.

So if this is not working it is just a "Feature" just like the "Rounding error" where 1 rune = 0.9 and not 1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th September 2019, 08:48 AM
Morrie's Avatar
Morrie Morrie is offline
Veteran Epic Hero
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gilde: NL forum
Posts: 351
Default

So when I need 219.252 cash to upgrade to 51, and I did have 13 million, than the problem is a rounding error?
__________________
-------------------------------------
Leidster/boss "The Deadly Assassins" NL2


So addicted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th September 2019, 08:51 AM
Methos Methos is offline
Greenhorn
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Default

Correct.. It is a "Feature"
There have been a lot of "Features" with this update..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th September 2019, 09:03 AM
Morrie's Avatar
Morrie Morrie is offline
Veteran Epic Hero
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gilde: NL forum
Posts: 351
Default

Maybe it's the language difference, but do I get it right?
So the 'trap' has a trap which closes the possibility to open or upgrade it?
And you don't know when that will happen?
So I just get unlucky that I got trapped after one day?
So there's no strategy for the arena manager, you just have to be lucky?
__________________
-------------------------------------
Leidster/boss "The Deadly Assassins" NL2


So addicted
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th September 2019, 01:38 PM
Morrie's Avatar
Morrie Morrie is offline
Veteran Epic Hero
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gilde: NL forum
Posts: 351
Default

YES!!
It's working again.
After starting my browser from scratch it's working!
So glad.
__________________
-------------------------------------
Leidster/boss "The Deadly Assassins" NL2


So addicted
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th September 2019, 05:02 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,041
Default

Buying sometimes does not work due to rounding. We are already working on it.

Good to hear it works again.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st October 2019, 01:03 PM
rvm1975 rvm1975 is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 291
Default

Happened for me few times.
Core of issue timeout with server on upgrade action.
You need to restart completely client
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'