Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > General

Notices

View Poll Results: Do you play 3.0/Remastered Open Beta or 2.0?
3.0/Remastered Open Beta 5 19.23%
2.0 Flash 17 65.38%
2.0 HTML5 1 3.85%
I play on Steam so no 3.0 yet 1 3.85%
I play on Android/iOS so no 3.0 yet 2 7.69%
Voters: 26. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11th November 2018, 08:20 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mushroom Collector
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Turin, Italy
Posts: 71
Default

I'm forcing myself to play 3.0 (on firefox) but it takes a way too much time to load fortress and scrapbook in particular.

Moreover, i cant figure out how to copy-paste something into the hof...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12th November 2018, 08:29 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,379
Default

At the moment you cannot copy and paste text.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook and Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17th November 2018, 03:16 PM
Kisser Kisser is offline
Mushroom Collector
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 54
Default

Do the NPC will be remastered?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 23rd November 2018, 03:02 PM
Apollo Apollo is offline
Mighty Weekend Hero
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 183
Default

Remastered steam version is actually really slow, requires too much from my computer
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 23rd November 2018, 08:08 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,379
Default

What are your system specs? The requirements are much lower than those of other games.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook and Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 23rd November 2018, 10:07 PM
kečup kečup is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 97
Default

some people are playing on very bad computers, for sf2 you need flash player and internet and you are ready (i'm able to run it on 1 core 1.2 ghz cpu, 64mb vram and 256 mb ram), maybe they are even playing it, because they don't have computers for some better games and for sf3 there are actualy some requirements and their pc can't even load it
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 23rd November 2018, 10:36 PM
Apollo Apollo is offline
Mighty Weekend Hero
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 183
Default

The problem is not the game itself, i can run it really smooth when that's the only program opened, but if I execute another programs with SFGame remastered, then it starts to run slowly.

I'd like to suggest to be able to play it (steam version) in windowed but maxed size, like the old version. I don't want to play it full screen and have to alt+tab in order to access other files/minimize the game.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Apollo For This Useful Post:
Leander (26th November 2018)
  #28  
Old 29th November 2018, 01:49 PM
Magelie Magelie is offline
Mushroom Collector
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 73
Default

I play s&f on my pc on Steam so I now have access to both versions. I don't have a problem running the new version, but ....

The only thing I really like about it is that you can do your 15 attacks in the Underworld much faster. Also, the screen font is easier to read, and it's good to have different colours for the different types of messages in chat. The new graphics are kind of OK but I don't care so much about that, plus as someone else said, the small avatars are really ugly.

It took me ages to work out where to find the pets screen. Why is the stables the main screen on that tab, when you only need to use it once every couple of weeks, whereas pets is a daily task??

Also, you can now only look at costs for upgrading units in the fortress by opening the smithy (via the main screen) and going to "improvements", whereas in v2 there's a tab for it at the bottom of the screen.

And I don't like the way the game has to go through a "configuration screen" each time you open it, nor the choice of either windowed or full screen with no top bar.

All in all I'm afraid I'm not impressed. Put the different coloured chat messages into v2 - surely not difficult? - change the screen font, speed up the underworld attacks (or even better, give a choice to immediately make all your available attacks against the same lured hero), and I would dump v3 like a shot.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Magelie For This Useful Post:
Leander (29th November 2018)
  #29  
Old 30th November 2018, 10:56 AM
Wasi Wasi is online now
Mushroom Collector
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 59
Default

i play it on my laptop which is meant for gaming.
But with the 3.0 Chrome needs so many RAM that i always think my pc is doing something under high pressure.

Surely, I open 4 servers at once, but with flash they just got loaded. But now my laptop screams like starting an airplane, this is ridiculous.

I will play the flash as long as i can, because this is nonsense with this high amount of sources it uses (3 GB out of 8 GB of RAM).

if this can be lowered, it would be great. Otherwise if you play it a few times, you find your places. BUT the straight forward fights in the underworld have a backlagging sound, if you do them too fast, same for guild fighst, if you say next fight a few times, you get a backlog of every last hit of the previous fights and have to watch till it has your toon on ....

But still fancy graphics ... and thats it ...
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Wasi For This Useful Post:
Chwanito (1st December 2018), kečup (30th November 2018)
  #30  
Old 30th November 2018, 12:28 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Mighty Weekend Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 167
Default

I agree. The resource consumption of V3 is outrageous.
After starting up the browser and logging in (and waiting for the resource usage to stabilize) the game takes up:
1,3 GB memory, 41% GPU and 20% CPU

I play on chrome. Have en i7 laptop. Intel HD graphics 620.
Conclusion: I stay on V2

Please do consider (significant) resource saving initiatives. I don't care about sound, hi-res graphics or motion.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to slasker For This Useful Post:
Chwanito (1st December 2018), kečup (30th November 2018), Wasi (30th November 2018)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'