Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > Bugs & Complaints

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 18th May 2020, 04:10 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,487
Default

No, sorry. As the new Unity version is tricky it is difficult to reproduce. We only have reports of other players, but don't have the problem internally.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18th May 2020, 04:50 PM
bl4ckwoolf bl4ckwoolf is offline
Greenhorn
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 19
Default

i have the same problem, for a few weaks that i notice the game being more slow than normaly is.
i have done everything, since clear caches, try firefox over chrome. even when i formated my pc shakes keeps being slow. hd graphics is off.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18th May 2020, 05:10 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,487
Default

Everyone who is still having problems, please send your details (again).

1) Your platform
2) Your device/computer, OS, hardware specs
3) Describe your problem
4) What have you done to fix it, what have you tried etc.?
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18th May 2020, 06:42 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
Everyone who is still having problems, please send your details (again).

1) Your platform
2) Your device/computer, OS, hardware specs
3) Describe your problem
4) What have you done to fix it, what have you tried etc.?
1) Browser, Chrome updated to the last version

2) MacBook Air, 2019
processor: 1.6 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5
graphics: Intel UHD Graphics 617 1536 MB

3) Suddenly the game set the HD graphic and i can't remove it. This makes the game slow and laggy at the point that is almost impossible to play.
I have the same problem on every server i play. Once i turn off the HD graphic and restart the page it starts to load with the "bigger" logo of the sd graphic but half way it switches back to the "smaller" shakes logo of the hd graphics.

4) What i tried:
- tickling on/off the HD graphic button in the option
- using the command /sd 0 and /sd 1
- changing browser (safari and firefox)
- clearing che cache
- using Ccleaner
- control+f5
- adding a ?sd at the end of your URL
- private/incognito mode
-turned off every extension I have installed
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gully For This Useful Post:
Leander (18th May 2020)
  #25  
Old 18th May 2020, 06:55 PM
bl4ckwoolf bl4ckwoolf is offline
Greenhorn
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 19
Default

1) Browser, Chrome updated to the last version and firefox last version

2) Acer 315-21G-904P
processor: AMD A9 3.6GHz
graphics: AMD radeon 520 2GB of vram
8gb of ram

3) Suddenly the game became slow and laggy at the point that is almost impossible to me doing something else when i have shakes open.
I have the same problem on every server i play for a few weeks.

4) What i tried:
- tickling on/off the HD graphic button in the option
- using the command /sd 0 and /sd 1
- changing browser (from chrome to firefox)
- clearing che cache
- using Ccleaner
- control+f5
- adding a ?sd at the end of your URL
- private/incognito mode
-turned off every extension I have installed
- formated my pc
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bl4ckwoolf For This Useful Post:
Leander (18th May 2020)
  #26  
Old 18th May 2020, 08:02 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 288
Default

1) Your platform
Browser
- Chrome (Version 81.0.4044.138 (Official Build) (64-bit))
- Opera (68.0.3618.104)
- Firefox (76.0.1 (64-bit))
- Edge (44.18362.449.0)

2) Your device/computer, OS, hardware specs
Lenovo T590
i5-8365 1.6Ghz, 4 cores
16GB RAM
Intel UHD Graphics 620, 1GB
Windows 10 Enterprise

3) Describe your problem
Takes up a lot of resources... Just the login screen easily takes 40% GPU doing nothing. I have to minimize the browser if I want to do anything else and not having S&F wasting my resources.

4) What have you done to fix it, what have you tried etc.?
Tried all the browsers mentioned above. Turned hw accelleration on/off. Toggled HD graphics on/off. Appended ?sd to the URL. Tried different sfgame-servers. Refreshed. Incognito mode. Reinstalled graphics driver.

I remember it as the same thing as when remastered was launched on my previous laptop. I sticked to flash as long as possible as it was more smooth and less resource consuming. It helped with the SD version. Not sure how I can see 100% whether it is actually loading HD or SD - I cannot tell the difference between the two - loading one or the other...
I see the same issue Gully describes above: after loading to 50% the progress bar switches to a smaller one.

Last edited by slasker; 18th May 2020 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to slasker For This Useful Post:
Leander (18th May 2020)
  #27  
Old 20th May 2020, 01:43 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,487
Default

Disabling HD graphics does not improve your performance? Maybe the correct graphics are not loaded.

Please disable HD graphics/use the SD URL and check what your graphics look like.

__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20th May 2020, 02:14 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 297
Default

We have HD graphics, even if disabled.

A little note, there are easier ways to know what kind of graphics do you have, gems are completely different and also the skin of your tower helpers
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gully For This Useful Post:
Leander (20th May 2020)
  #29  
Old 20th May 2020, 02:44 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,487
Default

I have this problem as well. Sometimes you need to refresh the browser after disabling HD graphics...once or a couple of times still the box is no longer ticked.

We are working on a fix.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 20th May 2020, 03:48 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,487
Default

We have made some tweaks and hope that they improve the overall performance.

Please add ?beta to your browser URL, for example https://s3.sfgame.de/?beta and test if this solves your problem. Then post your feedback.

PS If the game does not load after switching between HD and SD, refresh your browser to apply the change.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

Last edited by Leander; 20th May 2020 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leander For This Useful Post:
slasker (20th May 2020)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'