Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 28th September 2019, 01:22 PM
Klauss Klauss is offline
Hatchling
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Default

50 mushrooms for one more upgrade? I find it too expesive.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 28th September 2019, 04:33 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnomous View Post
If I sacrifice my progress and I get e.g. 5 runes, then after a day, I sacrifice my progress for e.g. 7 runes, I will have only 7 runes?

Is that the case, or is it a bug? (currently, the runes do not sum up)
Upon clicking the Sacrifice button, your whole progress is reset (the newly generated runes on the top-left screen and your money)...the newly generated runes are added to your rune total (top-left of screen) before the reset.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 28th September 2019, 04:43 PM
Magnomous Magnomous is offline
Toy Bow Toddler
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
Upon clicking the Sacrifice button, your whole progress is reset (the newly generated runes on the top-left screen and your money)...the newly generated runes are added to your rune total (top-left of screen) before the reset.

"your whole progress is reset (the newly generated runes on the top-left screen" did you mean "on the top-right screen"?

If you did, then there is a bug in the game, because the runes are not added to the rune total (top-left screen). They simply overwrite them.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 28th September 2019, 04:48 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,087
Default

Please take a screenshot and send it (if still possible).
Never heard of this bug. The only problem is that sometimes 2 runes are displayed to be sacrificed and you only get 1 as you do not have 2 but only 1.9something (display error).
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 28th September 2019, 05:22 PM
Magnomous Magnomous is offline
Toy Bow Toddler
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
Please take a screenshot and send it (if still possible).
Never heard of this bug. The only problem is that sometimes 2 runes are displayed to be sacrificed and you only get 1 as you do not have 2 but only 1.9something (display error).
Oo are you serious? Why on earth would you internally store runes as a decimal number? But even if you did, then for displaying (and activating the sacrifice button), you use round(runes), but for adding them, you simply cast the number into an integer?

Anyway, one of my guild members reported this. He had X runes in total. Sacrificed for Y. After that, on the top-left screen, he did not have X + Y, but only Y. It didn't occur to him to take a screenshot before and after the sacrifice, hence he has no screenshots. So we started wondering if it's intended, or a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 28th September 2019, 05:32 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnomous View Post
Oo are you serious? Why on earth would you internally store runes as a decimal number? But even if you did, then for displaying (and activating the sacrifice button), you use round(runes), but for adding them, you simply cast the number into an integer?

Anyway, one of my guild members reported this. He had X runes in total. Sacrificed for Y. After that, on the top-left screen, he did not have X + Y, but only Y. It didn't occur to him to take a screenshot before and after the sacrifice, hence he has no screenshots. So we started wondering if it's intended, or a bug.
Same, a lot of guild mates told me the same.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 28th September 2019, 06:07 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 229
Default

I have seen the same. Not X+Y=Y... but 1 less than I would have expected (i.e. X+Y-1) so it does look like a rounding error to me. Fair enough that the runes are floating point internally... but as you only display integers, please treat them as integers for all "public" usage :-)
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 28th September 2019, 06:48 PM
BackStab BackStab is offline
Farm Hand
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Same round-off error happens with arena "money". I had 22 "money" and the upgrade cost was 22 as well, and "+" sign was active. But, when I click "+", system tells me that I do not have enough money. Obviously, I had 21.99999999993 money instead of 22.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 28th September 2019, 07:28 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Default

WTF they use not integer numbers?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 28th September 2019, 08:33 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BackStab View Post
Same round-off error happens with arena "money". I had 22 "money" and the upgrade cost was 22 as well, and "+" sign was active. But, when I click "+", system tells me that I do not have enough money. Obviously, I had 21.99999999993 money instead of 22.
It's a known bug. Also had it yesterday.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'