Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > Bugs & Complaints

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 20th May 2020, 03:06 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 281
Default

Unfortunately nothing changed.

The loading is way slower, arrived to 50% loading it stopped for 20/30 seconds and then switched back to the small logo and HD graphics.

Nevertheless i tickled on and off the HD graphic option and used the chat commands, but with no result.

Dunno if this beta works for someone, but not for me
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 20th May 2020, 03:16 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,334
Default

What happens when you disable HD graphics and click OK? At the moment, a giant mushrooms is displayed, but just refresh your browser and the game should load in SD.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 20th May 2020, 03:40 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 281
Default

Unless, it is not loading with SD graphics

Last edited by Gully; 20th May 2020 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 20th May 2020, 03:57 PM
bl4ckwoolf bl4ckwoolf is offline
Toy Bow Toddler
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
What happens when you disable HD graphics and click OK? At the moment, a giant mushrooms is displayed, but just refresh your browser and the game should load in SD.
for me the giant mushroom loads, and then just stays in there the browser,
i have to refresh the page. but doesnt to seem to change annything
i tried to refresh the page and close the browser
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 20th May 2020, 04:02 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,334
Default

Yes, the mushroom stays and you have to refresh your browser...but are you able to switch to SD or are you still stuck in HD?

We are working on another fix.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 20th May 2020, 04:06 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 273
Default

I dont see changes either. Experience the same as already reported. GPU usage is still around 40% even on pages that are almost 100% static as the email where only the timers on the buttons to the left update.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 20th May 2020, 04:23 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,334
Default

We have deployed a new workaround:

Add ?version=old to your URL, for example https://s3.sfgame.de/?version=old

This reverts the game to the previous game version before the Unity update.
The game options should display v3.47.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 20th May 2020, 04:45 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 273
Default

With this one, the progress bar dont change (becomes smaller) halfway through - so I see a difference.
The GPU/CPU consumption is still the same (i.e. very high)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 20th May 2020, 05:48 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 281
Default

Now i can use old graphics and it seems to go smoothly!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 20th May 2020, 10:37 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slasker View Post
With this one, the progress bar dont change (becomes smaller) halfway through - so I see a difference.
The GPU/CPU consumption is still the same (i.e. very high)
The strange thing is that it uses only about 500 MB in private mode or on s1.sfgame.jp or any other server I normally don't play on.

Private mode, any server, 1 account in account management: around 500 MB
Normal mode, server with 1 account in account management: around 500 MB
Normal mode, main server with 20 accounts in account management: around 900 MB

Seems, Chrome loads a lot of additional data.

Open your browser in private mode/incognito mode, then add /?version=old to your URL. It should use about 500 MB.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'