Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > Bugs & Complaints

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 19th January 2019, 01:37 PM
interderabilja interderabilja is offline
Hatchling
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
Yes, to make room for future content. Mounts and pets are all animals so combining them was natural.
How often do you use pets and how often do you use stable? Stable should require double-click, not pets.

Last edited by interderabilja; 20th January 2019 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 21st January 2019, 09:25 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,106
Default

I get your point. I already suggested a change.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leander For This Useful Post:
Acclamator (22nd January 2019)
  #23  
Old 25th January 2019, 09:40 AM
Arturu Arturu is offline
Epic Raid Leader
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 605
Default

We got an update to remastered. Some thoughts:

1) Character VO
There should be an option to mute them.

2) Changes to Dungeon screen
Things have been switched to make progression more clear. Since changes have been made I would rather like to see implementation of Fog of War with room for future Dungeons.

3) Pets / Mounts
These menus need to be split up.
New player has to be aware that there are mounts (like through pop up on character screen) but people actually playing the game need direct access to pets.
I don't understand how is this not a priority.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Arturu For This Useful Post:
Acclamator (28th January 2019), Apollo (25th January 2019)
  #24  
Old 25th January 2019, 12:38 PM
joks joks is offline
Toy Bow Toddler
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arturu View Post
2) Changes to Dungeon screen
after update enter to easteros dungeon its hard. when my mouse cursor is in the middle of a square nothing happen i see that cursor must be moved higher above the square describing the dungeon
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26th January 2019, 09:13 PM
Qulala Qulala is offline
Toy Bow Toddler
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Default

i cant even play the remastered version:

i play sometimes 2 accounts, one of my gf and my own, both with a diffrent password, for some reason i can play my gf acc on remasterd but not mine, i keep gettin the error that my password is incorrect, only when i switch back to flash version i can play my own account
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 27th January 2019, 08:54 AM
TFO TFO is offline
Weekend Hero
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 115
Default

I am also getting that script error every now and then.
The stable also annoys me, whose idea was to hide the pets behind the stable that everyone opens once in 2 weeks? Also the pet's timer is often hidden by the stable's...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27th January 2019, 09:25 AM
TFO TFO is offline
Weekend Hero
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 115
Default

BTW with a little bit a space management there is already a lot of space for "future content"


or

Last edited by TFO; 27th January 2019 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28th January 2019, 04:02 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,106
Default

That's a lot of space for future content. But how should all the menu entries fit the Android and iOS screens?
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 28th January 2019, 10:42 PM
Arturu Arturu is offline
Epic Raid Leader
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 605
Default

So heres my solution to STABLES.

You can access it from Character screen, just by clicking your mount.

Whenever you are in the main screen or on yor character screen and your mount is running out (less then 3 days) or you have no mount, then Fidget pops up in the corner saying you should check out Stables (with a link).

Space saved and we can finally used Pets directly.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Arturu For This Useful Post:
LapisUlami (30th January 2019), Leander (28th January 2019)
  #30  
Old 28th January 2019, 11:30 PM
K0rkki K0rkki is offline
Farm Hand
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 37
Default

I wouldn't be worried about android menu buttons. I think even in 2.0 they are good. The button size is comfortable and the menu pop out animation is fast. Even with this menu layout extra buttons could go on a second row. I think it would look good enough with two rows of buttons. Other than that the guild, the mail and the HoF buttons could fit to just below the chat.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'