Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Game & Support > Bugs & Complaints

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th May 2020, 10:50 AM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 290
Default HD graphics, slow browser version, black screen, loading mushroom

Hello, since yesterday afternoon i have some troubles playing shakes.

I play on a macbook air and I use chrome.
Suddenly the game set the HD graphic and i can't remove it. This makes the game slow and laggy at the point that is almost impossible to play.

What i tried:
- tickling on/off the HD graphic button in the option
- using the command /sd 0 and /sd 1
- changing browser (safari and firefox)
- clearing che cache
- using Ccleaner
- control+f5

I have the same problem on every server i play. Once i turn off the HD graphic and restart the page it starts to load with the "bigger" logo of the sd graphic but half way it switches back to the "smaller" shakes logo of the hd graphic


Do you guys have any advice?

Last edited by Leander; 18th May 2020 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th May 2020, 04:47 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,442
Default

I'll ask the team and let you know. It might be a bug.

Please test this workaround by adding a ?sd at the end of your URL. Example: https://w22.sfgame.net/index.php?sd
Replace w22.sfgame.net with your server.
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

Last edited by Leander; 12th May 2020 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leander For This Useful Post:
Gully (12th May 2020)
  #3  
Old 12th May 2020, 05:17 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 290
Default

Thank you Leander, just tried on int servers and national ones as well but it doesn't work.

Well, it kinda work till half way in the loading of the page, than it switches back to the hd graphics, exactly as before
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th May 2020, 05:23 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,442
Default

Did you try the workaround with ?sd?
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th May 2020, 06:22 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 290
Default

Yes, i copied your link and substituted w22 with w40 and again "s2 and .it" instead of "w22 and .net"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th May 2020, 08:28 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,442
Default

But it still does not work? It switches to HD?
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th May 2020, 09:11 PM
Gully Gully is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 290
Default

Yes, correct
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th May 2020, 10:59 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 282
Default

I have the same problem. Same thing on Chrome, Opera and Firefox. Game switches to HD and eats up my resources. Even in the login page it takes up 40% GPU
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th May 2020, 01:26 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gilde: UK forum
Posts: 5,442
Default

Is hardware acceleration enabled?
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager


Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th May 2020, 05:08 PM
slasker slasker is offline
Mighty Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
Is hardware acceleration enabled?
Yes - HW acceleration is enabled. As reported by Gully, the game, when loaded/refreshed it starts up with the progress bar. When it reaches app 50% it becomes smaller and swaps to HD despite this is turned off... I also tried with adding ?sd to the url, but that did not help either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'